Rocklin Road Animal Hospital

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Rocklin Road Animal Hospital Comprehensive, compassionate, and thorough care for your canine and feline family members!

Rocklin Road Animal Hospital is a full-service pet hospital and offers comprehensive medical services for cats and dogs in Rocklin and the surrounding areas. From preventive care to surgeries, and dog and cat boarding, our varied service offerings allow you to address all of your pet's health needs in one place. We treat every pet as if they were our own, whether it's their first visit with us or they are long-time patients.

💙🐾 **IT’S ALMOST VETERINARY TECHNICIAN APPRECIATION WEEK!** 🐾💙Next week, we’re celebrating the incredible veterinary tec...
10/16/2026

💙🐾 **IT’S ALMOST VETERINARY TECHNICIAN APPRECIATION WEEK!** 🐾💙

Next week, we’re celebrating the incredible veterinary technicians and assistants who make such a difference every single day at **Rocklin Road Animal Hospital!** 🎉

From comforting nervous patients and providing compassionate care to assisting with treatments, keeping tails wagging, and being there for pets and their people during the hardest moments, our amazing team does SO much behind the scenes. They pour their hearts into caring for your furry family members, and we couldn’t be more grateful for each and every one of them! 🩺🐶🐱💕

**Now, we need YOUR help making them feel extra loved!** 🥰

We invite our wonderful clients to pop in next week to say hello, share a thank-you, drop off a little treat, or simply let our technicians and assistants know how much they mean to you and your pets. Even the smallest gesture can make a BIG difference and remind them why they do what they do! 💌

Let’s show these amazing ladies just how appreciated they are! They spend every day loving on your pets, and next week, it’s our turn to love on them! 🐾💖

Drop some love in the comments for our incredible team, and help us celebrate the hearts behind the paws! 🐾👇

🚨 **STOP SCROLLING!** 🚨Meet Faye, she is 11 weeks old and the newest member of the Rocklin Road Animal Hospital family! ...
10/07/2026

🚨 **STOP SCROLLING!** 🚨

Meet Faye, she is 11 weeks old and the newest member of the Rocklin Road Animal Hospital family! 🐾💗

But before you scroll any further… 👀

**COMMENT BELOW: What breed (or mix of breeds) do YOU think Faye is?** ⬇️🐶
Make your guess BEFORE reading the rest! No cheating! 😉

…

…

Okay, now that you’ve locked in your answer… 👇

We sent Faye’s DNA off to our friends at **Royal Canin**, and the results were SO much more than just her breed! 🧬🐾

Her genetic testing gave us insight into:
🐕 **Her breed makeup**
⚖️ **Her predicted adult weight**
🌳 **Her family lineage**
🩺 **Potential health risks**
🧬 **Genetic traits**
…and so much more!

Genetic testing can be a fun way to learn more about where your pet comes from **and** provide valuable information that may help you and your veterinary team better understand their health as they grow.

And yes—**this testing is available for BOTH dogs AND cats!** 🐶🐱

📣 **Ask us about genetic testing at your next visit to Rocklin Road Animal Hospital!**

Now… tell us your guess! 👇
**What did you think Faye was before seeing her results?** 😂🐾

09/23/2026
This is our why. 🤍Every once in a while, a letter like this reminds us just how special it is to care for the families w...
09/10/2026

This is our why. 🤍

Every once in a while, a letter like this reminds us just how special it is to care for the families who trust us with their pets.

It’s never just about the appointments, the vaccines, the treatments, or the medicine. It’s about the relationships we build along the way. It’s watching pets grow from young and healthy into their golden years, getting to know their families, and being there through the good days, the hard days, and everything in between.

Being trusted to care for a beloved family member for years and years is something we never take for granted. We do our best to treat every patient like our own and every family like they’re part of ours.

Thank you to the families who continue to choose us, trust us, and allow us to be a small part of their stories. Letters like this mean more than you know. 🐾🤍

🎉 Our Low Cost Vaccine Day is coming to Rocklin Road Animal Hospital! 🐾💙We’re excited to make keeping your pets protecte...
08/21/2026

🎉 Our Low Cost Vaccine Day is coming to Rocklin Road Animal Hospital! 🐾💙

We’re excited to make keeping your pets protected a little easier on the wallet! For our first event on September 18th starting at 9 AM, we’ll be offering:

💉 40% OFF ALL VACCINES
🩺 Technician fees WAIVED
(Med waste fee still applies)

📅 BY APPOINTMENT ONLY — these appointments cannot be booked online, so give us a call to reserve your spot! We will be booking from top to bottom so time slots will be assigned.

A few important details:
🐶 Your pet must have a current exam with us BEFORE Vaccine Day to qualify for the discounted vaccines. No same-day exams.
🐱 Vaccine Day appointments are for vaccines only — we cannot add services such as nail trims, a**l gland expressions, etc.
🐾 We’ll be hosting Low Cost Vaccine Day once a month going forward!

Spots are limited, so don’t wait to get your pet on the schedule! ❤️

📞 Call Rocklin Road Animal Hospital to book your appointment!

Keep those fur babies happy, healthy, and protected! 🐾

A busy Wednesday behind the scenes! 🐾💙Sometimes the lobby doesn’t reflect just how much is happening in the hospital. Lo...
08/19/2026

A busy Wednesday behind the scenes! 🐾💙

Sometimes the lobby doesn’t reflect just how much is happening in the hospital. Longer wait times may simply mean some of our friends need a little extra care and attention in the back.

Thank you for your patience, understanding, and kindness—and please take a moment to thank our amazing technicians, who are often juggling far more than you can see. We appreciate them (and you!) more than you know!

*Position is filled*     Our amazingsweetsmartwonderful Annie is going back to school! We are so proud of her and what t...
08/11/2026

*Position is filled*

Our amazingsweetsmartwonderful Annie is going back to school! We are so proud of her and what the universe has in store for future Dr. Lee. With that being said, Rocklin Road Animal Hospital now has an open position for a Kennel attendant/Care Coordinator. It is an entry level position and great for anyone looking to get into the field. If you or someone you know is interested, please send a resume over to [email protected]

2026 RRAH Summer BBQ is a success! 🍗🌭 Such a fun afternoon to show some appreciation for our amazing staff. Food is obvi...
07/30/2026

2026 RRAH Summer BBQ is a success! 🍗🌭 Such a fun afternoon to show some appreciation for our amazing staff. Food is obviously everyone's love language ❤

Our staff got a tour and emergency protocol refresh training by the AMAZING staff at the new  Roseville location set to ...
07/28/2026

Our staff got a tour and emergency protocol refresh training by the AMAZING staff at the new Roseville location set to open on Aug 19th! Their model and facility is extremely innovative. We had such a great time collaborating

Your pet’s safety is our highest priority. That’s why our team participates in monthly OSHA safety meetings to review im...
07/28/2026

Your pet’s safety is our highest priority. That’s why our team participates in monthly OSHA safety meetings to review important topics and stay up to date on best practices.

This month’s training, led by Bri, focused on anesthetic safety. Regular refresher meetings help ensure our team is prepared, knowledgeable, and confident in the protocols that keep patients safe before, during, and after anesthesia.

Behind every procedure is a team committed to continuous learning and providing the highest standard of care—because your pets deserve nothing less. 💙🐾

Address

4730 Rocklin Road
Rocklin, CA
95677

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 6pm
Tuesday 8am - 6pm
Wednesday 8am - 6pm
Thursday 8am - 6pm
Friday 8am - 6pm
Saturday 8am - 2pm

Telephone

+19166248255

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Rocklin Road Animal Hospital posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Rocklin Road Animal Hospital:

Shortcuts

Share