The Fish Bowl

Call Directions Website Contact the business

The Fish Bowl Whether you're a first-time hobbyist or a seasoned aquarist we're here to help.

Lubbock's Premier Aquarium Store
We offer healthy fish, vibrant corals, aquatic plants, invertebrates, premium supplies, and expert advice to help every aquarium thrive.

๐Ÿ ๐Ÿ”ฅ LONGNOSE HAWKFISH โ€” THE OCEANโ€™S LITTLE SNIPER! ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿ Looking for a fish with a TON of personality and a truly unique appe...
10/21/2026

๐Ÿ ๐Ÿ”ฅ LONGNOSE HAWKFISH โ€” THE OCEANโ€™S LITTLE SNIPER! ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿ 

Looking for a fish with a TON of personality and a truly unique appearance? Check out the Longnose Hawkfish! ๐Ÿ˜

With its striking red checkered pattern, long pointed snout, and curious personality, this little predator is sure to steal the spotlight in your saltwater aquarium! ๐ŸŒŠ

๐ŸŸ Fun Facts:
๐Ÿ”ด Known for perching on rocks and corals while watching everything around them!

๐Ÿ”ด Uses its long snout to hunt tiny crustaceans hiding in tight spaces!

๐Ÿ”ด Full of personality and always keeping an eye on YOU! ๐Ÿ‘€

๐Ÿ”ด Generally reef-safe with corals, but small ornamental shrimp may become a snack! ๐Ÿฆ

๐Ÿ’ฅ A FANTASTIC addition to the right saltwater aquarium!

๐Ÿ“ Stop by The Fish Bowl and check out these incredible little hunters!

๐Ÿ  THE FISH BOWL โ€” Lubbockโ€™s Premier Aquarium Store!

10/21/2026

๐ŸŒŠโญ RARE & UNIQUE OCEAN CREATURES HAVE ARRIVED! โญ๐ŸŒŠ

๐Ÿšจ WHITE & YELLOW RED FEATHER STARFISH IN STOCK! ๐Ÿšจ

Looking for something truly OUT OF THIS WORLD for your saltwater aquarium?! ๐Ÿคฏ๐Ÿ 

These absolutely stunning feather stars are some of the most fascinating creatures the ocean has to offer! With their incredible colors and delicate, flowing arms, theyโ€™re truly a sight to see! ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ”ฅ

๐ŸŒŠ Donโ€™t miss your chance to see some of the oceanโ€™s most unique creatures up close!

โš ๏ธ Feather stars require specialized care and feeding and are best suited for experienced aquarists with established systems.

๐Ÿ”ฅ LIMITED STOCK!! ๐Ÿ”ฅ

๐Ÿ“ The Fish Bowl โ€“ Lubbockโ€™s Premier Aquarium Store!

๐Ÿ  Stop by and check out these incredible creatures before theyโ€™re gone!

10/21/2026

๐ŸŽƒ๐Ÿฌ HALLOWEEN CANDY IS OUT! ๐Ÿ˜Ž๐Ÿ‘ป

Spooky season is here at The Fish Bowl! ๐Ÿ ๐ŸŽƒ

Stop by and grab some Halloween candy while youโ€™re checking out all the awesome fish, coral, and goodies we have in stock! ๐Ÿญ๐Ÿซ

๐Ÿ”ฅ DONโ€™T MISS OUT! ๐Ÿ”ฅ

Weโ€™ve also got STICKERS & MAGAZINES available!

โฐ FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE! Once theyโ€™re gone, theyโ€™re gone!

Come see us at The Fish Bowl and grab some goodies! ๐ŸŸ๐Ÿ’€

๐ŸŽƒ Happy Halloween from The Fish Bowl crew! ๐ŸŽƒ

10/17/2026

We will be closed Sunday October 18th
We apologize for any inconvenience!

10/16/2026

๐Ÿšจ๐Ÿ  HANNA CHECKERS & REAGENTS FULLY STOCKED AT THE FISH BOWL! ๐Ÿ ๐Ÿšจ

๐Ÿ’ง Accurate Testing = A Healthier Aquarium! ๐Ÿ’ง

Whether youโ€™re maintaining a beautiful reef tank, keeping your freshwater aquarium thriving, or dialing in those perfect coral-growing parameters, Hanna Checkers make testing quick, easy, and accurate! ๐Ÿ”ฌ๐ŸŸ

๐Ÿ”ฅ HANNA CHECKERS IN STOCK: ๐Ÿ”ฅ

โœ… Alkalinity
โœ… Calcium
โœ… Magnesium
โœ… Copper High Range
โœ… Nitrate High Range
โœ… Nitrate Low Range
โœ… Freshwater Ammonia
โœ… Saltwater Ammonia
โœ… Phosphate High Range

๐Ÿงช HANNA REAGENTS IN STOCK: ๐Ÿงช

โœ… Alkalinity
โœ… Calcium
โœ… Magnesium
โœ… Copper High Range
โœ… Nitrate High Range
โœ… Nitrate Low Range
โœ… Freshwater Ammonia
โœ… Saltwater Ammonia
โœ… Phosphate High Range
โœ… Phosphate Low Range
โœ… Phosphate Ultra Low Range

๐Ÿ  WHY CHOOSE HANNA?

๐Ÿ”น Digital readings โ€” no more guessing colors!
๐Ÿ”น Reliable, precise testing
๐Ÿ”น Easy-to-use checkers
๐Ÿ”น Perfect for freshwater and saltwater aquariums
๐Ÿ”น Helps you maintain stable water parameters for healthy fish and thriving corals!

๐Ÿ’ฅ Already own a Hanna Checker? Weโ€™ve got the replacement reagents you need to keep testing without missing a beat!

๐ŸŒŠ Donโ€™t guess your water parameters โ€” KNOW THEM!

๐Ÿ“ Stop by The Fish Bowl โ€” Lubbockโ€™s Premier Aquarium Store!

๐ŸŸ Healthy Fish โ€ข Happy Corals โ€ข Better Water Quality!

๐Ÿฅถโ„๏ธ WHOโ€™S READY FOR THE COLD TONIGHT?! โ„๏ธ๐Ÿฅถ๐Ÿพ Fiona is bundled up and ready! Are you?! ๐ŸพWeโ€™re here at The Fish Bowl gettin...
10/16/2026

๐Ÿฅถโ„๏ธ WHOโ€™S READY FOR THE COLD TONIGHT?! โ„๏ธ๐Ÿฅถ

๐Ÿพ Fiona is bundled up and ready! Are you?! ๐Ÿพ

Weโ€™re here at The Fish Bowl getting ready for the chilly weather, and we want to remind all our fellow fish lovers to check those aquariums! ๐Ÿ ๐ŸŸ

๐ŸŒก๏ธ Have you double-checked your tank heaters?

With temperatures dropping tonight, make sure your aquatic friends stay nice and warm!

โœ… Check that your heaters are working properly!

โœ… Double-check your tank temperatures!

โœ… Make sure you have a backup plan in case of a power outage!

๐Ÿ”ฅ Need a new heater or a backup? Stop by The Fish Bowl! Weโ€™ve got you covered!

Stay warm, Lubbock! Fiona says donโ€™t forget about your fishy friends! ๐Ÿพโค๏ธ๐Ÿ 

๐Ÿ“ The Fish Bowl โ€“ Lubbockโ€™s Premier Aquarium Store!

10/15/2026
10/15/2026

๐ŸŸ๐Ÿ”ฅ NEW ARRIVALS AT THE FISH BOWL! ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐Ÿฆ

Weโ€™ve got some AWESOME new freshwater arrivals that you wonโ€™t want to miss! Whether youโ€™re looking for some unique bottom dwellers, colorful shrimp, or a future MONSTER fish, weโ€™ve got something for everyone! ๐Ÿ 

๐ŸŒธ Moonrise Pink Corydoras โ€“ Beautiful pink-toned corys that will definitely stand out in your aquarium!

๐Ÿ’› Electric Yellow Corydoras โ€“ Bright, eye-catching corys that bring a splash of color to your tank!

๐ŸŸ Pygmy Corydoras โ€“ Tiny, peaceful, and full of personality! Perfect for smaller community aquariums!

๐Ÿฆ Gold Flake Neocaridina Shrimp โ€“ Gorgeous little shrimp that add color and activity to your planted aquarium!

๐Ÿ”ฅ Baby Red Tail Catfish โ€“ Looking for a MONSTER fish? These little guys are adorable now, but grow into absolute GIANTS! For experienced fishkeepers with massive aquarium setups or ponds!

๐Ÿ’ฅ DONโ€™T MISS OUT! ๐Ÿ’ฅ

Come check out these incredible new arrivals and see what else weโ€™ve got swimming around!

๐Ÿ“ The Fish Bowl โ€“ Lubbockโ€™s Premier Aquarium Store!

๐Ÿ  Come see us and find your next favorite fish!

Address

4711 W Loop 289
Lubbock, TX
79414

Opening Hours

Monday 12pm - 6pm
Wednesday 12pm - 7pm
Thursday 12pm - 7pm
Friday 12pm - 7pm
Saturday 10am - 6pm
Sunday 1pm - 5pm

Telephone

+18066830659

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Fish Bowl posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to The Fish Bowl:

Shortcuts

Share