Country Paws Cymru

Directions Website Contact the business

Country Paws Cymru ✂️ Dog Grooming in Aberystwyth
🐾 Dog Teeth Cleaning
📍 Book please Dm
Private Bookings

08/07/2026

AIR CON is ON and working !
Nice and cool groom room
Making it as comfortable as possible for your best friends !

‼️✨🐾 NEW TUESDAY MOBILE NAIL & PAW CLINIC 🐾✨‼️ - Launching September- pre booking available! NOT MOBILE GROOMING ❌MOBILE...
07/07/2026

‼️✨🐾 NEW TUESDAY MOBILE NAIL & PAW CLINIC 🐾✨‼️ - Launching September- pre booking available!

NOT MOBILE GROOMING ❌
MOBILE DOG NAIL & PAW ClINIC ✅
Dog grooming available in salon only ✅

We’ve listened… and we’re so excited to announce that Country Paws is hitting the road! 🚐🐶

We’re launching a Tuesday Mobile Nail Clipping & Paw Care Clinic for dogs within a 10-mile radius of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion — making paw care easier, more convenient, and far less stressful for both you and your dog 💛

No more trying to fit in a trip to the vets for those all-important nail trims… we’ll come to you! 🏡🐾

What’s included?
🐾 Nail clipping
🐾 Paw Spa Treatment – including:
• a gentle paw wash
• tidy trim of foot hair
• nourishing paw balm to help prevent dry, cracked paw pads

✨ Multi-dog discount available if more than one dog in the home is having nails done at the same visit!

We can’t wait to get out on the road and bring perfect paw care across Ceredigion 🐶💅🐾

📩 Message to book your Tuesday appointment
📍 Covering homes within 10 miles of Aberystwyth

‼️💕 WE ARE CLOSED FOR THIS HEATWAVE WEEK 💕‼️⚠️ Due to the extremely high temperatures, we have made the decision to clos...
23/06/2026

‼️💕 WE ARE CLOSED FOR THIS HEATWAVE WEEK 💕‼️

⚠️ Due to the extremely high temperatures, we have made the decision to close Country Paws Cymru for the remainder of this week.

The safety, comfort, and wellbeing of the dogs in our care is always our top priority, and we do not feel it is safe or fair to groom dogs in these conditions.

🐾 Please don’t worry if your dog was due to be groomed this week. The cooler weather forecast for next week will make for a much more comfortable grooming experience for everyone.

In the meantime, please help keep your dogs safe by ensuring they have:

💧 Plenty of fresh, cold water
🏖️ Access to a paddling pool, river, or sea swim if safe to do so
🌳 Shady areas to rest and cool down
🔥 Protection from hot pavements, roads, and other surfaces

🚫 Please avoid walking your dogs during the hottest parts of the day. They won’t mind waiting until the evening when temperatures are much cooler.

Thank you for your understanding and continued support. Stay safe, stay cool, and give your furry friends an extra cuddle from us! ❤️🐶

Love,
Country Paws Cymru 🏴

19/06/2026

☀️☀️HOT HOT HOT ☀️☀️
‼️FREE cold drinks for all Pup parents / clients & Posties ‼️
🐾 Fresh cold water & shade garden will be on supply for the four legged customers as always

For all of next weeks hot weather

🌸🐾SPACES AVAILABLE for new clients 🌸🐾Booking is easy go to the apphttps://book.heygoldie.com/CountryPawsGroomers or mess...
19/06/2026

🌸🐾SPACES AVAILABLE for new clients 🌸🐾

Booking is easy go to the app

https://book.heygoldie.com/CountryPawsGroomers

or message or call 07713240664

Country Paws Cymru is a premier pet grooming service located in Aberystwyth, Wales. Our professional and experienced pet groomer specializes in enhancing the beauty and well-being of dogs through full grooming services, including dental cleaning. We take pride in offering a one dog in, one dog out s...

🐾 What Makes Country Paws Cymru Different? 🐾At Country Paws Cymru, your dog’s comfort, safety and happiness always come ...
15/06/2026

🐾 What Makes Country Paws Cymru Different? 🐾
At Country Paws Cymru, your dog’s comfort, safety and happiness always come first ❤️

✨ Here’s what makes us unique:

🐕 One-to-One Grooming - We only groom one dog at a time, creating a calm, quiet and stress-free environment without the hustle and bustle of a busy salon.

🌿 Secure Dog-Safe Garden - We have a fully enclosed, escape-proof garden for toilet breaks, playtime and those extra zoomies! If your dog’s groom finishes early or they need a little break, they can enjoy some outdoor fun.

💻📱 Online Booking to make bookings quick and easy to suit around you !

💛 Perfect for Nervous Dogs- Many dogs find grooming overwhelming. We take things at your dog’s pace and work hard to build trust and confidence. (Please note, dogs showing aggressive behaviour may require a specialist groomer.)

🛁 Tailored Coat Care - Every dog is different, which is why we stock a range of professional shampoos and conditioners suitable for different coat types, skin conditions and sensitivities.

🚫 No Cages- We don’t believe in keeping dogs in cages while they wait. We also use minimal restraint wherever possible, helping your dog feel comfortable and relaxed throughout their visit.

📱 Honest Communication- If your dog struggles with something such as nail trimming, drying, or handling, we’ll always be honest and keep you informed. Updates and photos can be sent during their appointment if you’d like!

🐶 All Breeds Welcome- From tiny puppies to giant gentle giants, we love them all! Large breeds, XL breeds and XL Bullies are all welcome here.

❤️ We’re passionate about creating a positive grooming experience where dogs feel safe, respected and cared for.

Have you visited Country Paws Cymru yet? We’d love to meet you and your furry friend! 🐾

📍 Based in Aberystwyth ( 3 miles south of )
Parking directly outside - Easy to find !

https://book.heygoldie.com/CountryPawsGroomers

📞 Message us to book or ask any questions.

🐾 ONLINE BOOKING IS BACK ! 🐾Our online booking system is finally back up and running! 🎉At Country Paws, every dog is tre...
15/06/2026

🐾 ONLINE BOOKING IS BACK ! 🐾

Our online booking system is finally back up and running! 🎉

At Country Paws, every dog is treated with patience, kindness, and care. We welcome dogs of all breeds, sizes, and personalities, and pride ourselves on providing a calm, safe, and stress-free grooming experience.

✨ One-to-one grooming appointments
✨ Quiet salon with no other dogs present
✨ Ideal for nervous, anxious, or easily distracted dogs
✨ Qualified groomer with years of experience
💕 Dog secure garden & play area
✨ Proud British Dog Groomers’ Association member
✨ Safe, secure, and caring environment

Our one-dog-at-a-time approach allows us to give your pet our full attention, helping them feel comfortable and relaxed throughout their visit.

Please note: while we are experienced in working with nervous dogs, dogs displaying aggressive behaviour may not be suitable for our salon environment.

Ready to book your dog’s next pamper session? 🐶💕

https://book.heygoldie.com/CountryPawsGroomers

Don’t let your DOODLE look like a noodle … brushy brushy poodle doodle ! 💕💕 Regular grooming sessions are needed to keep...
09/02/2026

Don’t let your DOODLE look like a noodle … brushy brushy poodle doodle ! 💕💕

Regular grooming sessions are needed to keep your doodles and poodles looking lovely - but to avoid Knots and matts you must maintain it at home - not brushing in between groom will result in a shaved doodle -
Here’s a brushing guide to the important areas to groom daily ! 💕🌸🐾🐾

🎃🎃🎃🎃
30/10/2025

🎃🎃🎃🎃

Address

Blaenplwyf
Aberystwyth
SY234DH

Opening Hours

Wednesday 10am - 2pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 10am - 5pm
Saturday 10am - 4pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Country Paws Cymru posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Country Paws Cymru:

Shortcuts

Share

Category