Happy Tails Kitchen

Call Website Contact the business

Happy Tails Kitchen We want all dogs to live long, healthy lives - and that starts with what goes in their bowls.

10/23/2026

🐾 WHAT’S COOKING AT HAPPY TAILS KITCHEN? 🐾

It’s been a little while since we’ve shared an update, but don’t let the silence fool you — things certainly haven’t slowed down around here! ❤️

First, we welcomed a new granddaughter into the family a little earlier than expected! Thankfully, she is healthy, and Mom and Dad are adjusting to life with TWO under TWO! 💕 Needless to say, there have been lots of snuggles, very little sleep, and plenty of excitement!

Meanwhile, back at Happy Tails, we’ve continued cooking, packaging, creating, and doing all the things necessary to keep our furry customers happy and healthy!

We have been so encouraged by the support of our customers, both old and new. The response to our newest products has been wonderful, especially our Happy Joints all-natural blend! 🦴🐾 We’re hearing encouraging feedback from customers whose dogs are enjoying the benefits, and that makes all the hard work worthwhile!

❤️ NOW, LET ME TELL YOU ABOUT DELILAH…

If you’ve visited our store, chances are you’ve met Delilah, one of our resident dachshunds and a big part of the inspiration behind Happy Tails Kitchen.

I wanted to share a couple of pictures of her because her story is really where this journey began.

A few years ago, Delilah was gaining weight. And if you know anything about dachshunds, you know extra weight is NOT good news for those long little backs!

She had become lazy, wasn’t moving around much, and I found myself wondering, “Is she just getting old?”

That question led me to start researching what was actually in those 40-pound bags of dog food we had been buying for years.

And let me tell you… I didn’t like what I learned.

The more I researched, the more I wanted to know. And the more I learned, the more determined I became to do something different.

That’s how Happy Tails Kitchen began. ❤️

At the beginning of our journey, Delilah weighed 26 pounds! That’s a whole lot of dog for those little legs to carry around!

Fast forward to 2026…

🐾 Delilah has lost 5–6 pounds! That’s roughly 20–23% of her original body weight!

But the number on the scale isn’t the only thing that’s changed.

❤️ Her coat is softer.
❤️ She moves around more comfortably.
❤️ She has so much more energy.
❤️ And most importantly, she seems happier and healthier!

Now, I’m not going to tell you that our food is solely responsible for every one of those changes. But I CAN tell you that Happy Tails Kitchen is what she eats, and we’ve watched her transformation firsthand.

And THAT is why we do what we do.

We didn’t start Happy Tails Kitchen because we wanted to jump into the pet food business. We started because we wanted something better for our own dogs. And somewhere along the way, we realized we could help other people who wanted the same thing for theirs.

🐶 HERE’S WHAT I WANT YOU TO REMEMBER…

Maybe you’ve thought about feeding your dog fresh food, but you’re not quite ready to make the switch.

Maybe it’s the cost. Maybe it’s convenience. Or maybe you’re just not sure where to start.

That’s OKAY!

You don’t have to change everything overnight
Start by adding a little fresh food to their regular meals. Try a natural topper or one of our blends. Replace those highly processed treats with something made from simple, recognizable ingredients.

Because here’s something I believe wholeheartedly:

LITTLE STEPS STILL MOVE YOU FORWARD. ❤️🐾

Every positive choice you make for your pet is a step in the right direction.

So stop by Happy Tails Kitchen, visit with us, ask questions, and give us a try. We love talking about dogs, and we love helping people find options that work for their furry family members.

After all, Delilah is the reason we started this journey, but YOUR dogs are the reason we keep going! ❤️

🐾 Happy Tails Kitchen
Only the best for man’s best friend!

📍 Calera, Oklahoma
🕙 Friday & Saturday | 10 AM – 4 PM
🌐 happytailskitchen.net

🐾 WHAT’S COOKING IN THE KITCHEN? 🐾It’s been another busy week at Happy Tails Kitchen! 🐶❤️We’ve been cooking up fresh bat...
10/10/2026

🐾 WHAT’S COOKING IN THE KITCHEN? 🐾

It’s been another busy week at Happy Tails Kitchen! 🐶❤️

We’ve been cooking up fresh batches of pork, and our freezers are stocked with delicious, nutritious meals for your furry family members! We’ve also got plenty of our homemade jerky ready for those pups who deserve a little something special! 🥩🐾

🍂 Honoring Indigenous Peoples’ Day 🍂

This Monday, October 12th, we recognize Indigenous Peoples’ Day, a time to honor and celebrate the rich history, culture, and contributions of Native American people.

In recognition of this special day, we’re offering 10% OFF purchases for our Indigenous customers this weekend! ❤️

We’re proud to be a locally owned small business and grateful for the community that continues to support us.

🐕 Don’t forget about your four-legged family members! Whether you’re running low on their favorite meals or want to spoil them with some healthy, all-natural jerky, stop by and stock up!

📍 Happy Tails Kitchen – Calera, Oklahoma
🕙 Friday & Saturday | 10 AM – 4 PM

Thank you for continuing to shop local, support small businesses, and trust us with your pets’ nutrition!

🐾❤️ Only the best for man’s best friend!

🍂 What’s cooking in the kitchen at Happy Tails? 🍂I don’t know about y’all, but we can’t believe it’s October already! We...
10/03/2026

🍂 What’s cooking in the kitchen at Happy Tails? 🍂

I don’t know about y’all, but we can’t believe it’s October already! We’ve decorated the kitchen for fall and hope everyone’s getting ready for the cooler weather right around the corner.

We’ve got all the things in the kitchen this week, including dinners and jerky! If you haven’t checked out our new offerings, come by and ask us some questions. We’ve got lots of information to share!

We’re also gearing up for the Mistletoe Market next month at the Hilton in Denison, Texas! There will be lots of vendors, and we’re proud to be part of the event. Check it out—we’d love to see you there! 🐾

🐾 WHAT’S COOKING IN THE KITCHEN? 🐾We’re back from Pinners, and we brought some NEW goodies home to Happy Tails Kitchen! ...
09/26/2026

🐾 WHAT’S COOKING IN THE KITCHEN? 🐾

We’re back from Pinners, and we brought some NEW goodies home to Happy Tails Kitchen! ❤️🐶

Does your dog get itchy, scratchy or uncomfortable? Meet our new Stop the Scratch spray! 🌿 It’s made with natural ingredients to help soothe irritated, itchy skin and keep your pup more comfortable. Our little Jethro is living proof — this has been a game changer for him! 🐾

🥄 NEW HAPPY TAILS BLENDS!

Lots of people are cooking for their dogs these days — and we LOVE that! But homemade doesn’t always mean nutritionally balanced. That’s why we created our Everyday Blend, an easy way to add extra nutrients to your dog’s bowl. Sprinkle it over Happy Tails food, homemade meals, or your dog’s regular food for a little nutritional boost.

And one of our most popular new products from Pinners…

🐕 Happy Joints Blend!

Made with glucosamine, collagen and other thoughtfully selected ingredients to support healthy joints and mobility — especially for senior dogs, active dogs, or pups who are starting to slow down a little. We want to help keep those tails wagging and those paws moving! ❤️

🍪 TAKE & MAKE DOG TREATS!

These make such FUN gifts — for friends, family, dog lovers, or your own best friend!

Everything you need to make wholesome treats for your furry family member is right inside. We have two versions:

🐾 Bake It! — Add water and an egg, roll them out, cut your treats and bake!

🐾 No-Bake! — Just add water, make your treats and refrigerate!

You bake cookies for your family…why not make some for your best friend? 🐶❤️ It’s a fun activity for adults, kids and grandkids, too!

And there’s MORE…

❤️ NEW Beet Topper
🎃 Pumpkin Topper
🦴 Happy Bones Calcium Topper
🥩 And a freezer FULL of fresh Happy Tails jerky!

Come see what’s new, stock up on your favorites, and fill those bowls with something GOOD!

Because at Happy Tails Kitchen, we believe healthier food can mean healthier, happier dogs — and more years of tail wags, wet noses and unconditional love. 🐾❤️

Only the best for man’s best friend. 🐶

🐾 What’s Cooking in the Kitchen at Happy Tails this week? 🐾Whew — what a week! We’ve been BUSY getting ready for Pinners...
09/19/2026

🐾 What’s Cooking in the Kitchen at Happy Tails this week? 🐾

Whew — what a week! We’ve been BUSY getting ready for Pinners Conference in Fort Worth! We’ve cooked lots and lots of jerky, stocked up on your favorites, prepared some brand-new products, and made sure we had plenty for both the store and our Pinners booth.

And we are SO glad we came! ❤️

We’ve met so many wonderful people from all over, and it has been exciting to share the Happy Tails story and our vision with other pet parents who love their dogs just as much as we do. One of our favorite things has been introducing people to products they may not have access to where they live — simple, wholesome options made with our four-legged family members in mind.

If you’re in the Fort Worth area, come see us at Texas Pinners Conference! We’ll be here until 7 PM tonight. Look for the 🐾 paw and bone 🦴 balloons! And check out our live video.

And if you’re local, don’t forget that our Happy Tails store is open today during our regular hours and stocked with your favorites.

✨ There’s more coming!
We introduced several NEW Happy Tails products at Pinners that will begin making their way into the store over the next few weeks. So be sure to stop by and see what’s new!

📦 SHIPPING IS COMING, TOO!
We’re getting ready to offer shipping on our shelf-stable products that don’t require freezing! We aren’t quite ready to ship our frozen meals yet, but that’s something we hope to tackle down the road. This means some of the new friends we’ve met this weekend — and Happy Tails friends who live farther away — will soon be able to order from us, too!

From our little kitchen in Calera to meeting dog lovers from all over, this weekend has reminded us just how grateful we are for everyone who supports our dream.

Thank you for shopping small, supporting local businesses, telling your friends about us, and trusting us with your best friends. ❤️🐶

Only the best for man’s best friend. 🐾
— Happy Tails Kitchen

09/19/2026

Busy day at the Pinners Conference!

🐾 PINNERS BOUND! 🐾We’re packed up and headed to Fort Worth! 🤎🩵Come see Happy Tails Kitchen at the Pinners Conference at ...
09/17/2026

🐾 PINNERS BOUND! 🐾

We’re packed up and headed to Fort Worth! 🤎🩵

Come see Happy Tails Kitchen at the Pinners Conference at Will Rogers Memorial Center TOMORROW & SATURDAY, September 18–19!

🎟️ Use promo code SHOP for a discount on your tickets!

We’ve been working hard getting ready, and we’re bringing along NEW products, Pinners specials, and plenty of Happy Tails favorites! We cannot wait to share everything we’ve been working on and meet some new dog-loving friends! 🐶❤️

🏈 And when Pinners wraps up Saturday… we’re headed to the game!

We’ll be watching Arkansas State take on TCU and cheering extra loud for Red Wolves #1 quarterback Trey Owens — wearing #9! Trey has played so well this season, and we can’t wait to finally see him play in person!

The game starts Saturday at 7 PM, so tune in if you can and help us cheer on Trey and the Red Wolves! 🐺🏈

🏡 Meanwhile, Happy Tails Kitchen will still be OPEN at home!

Our Calera store will be open our regular Friday & Saturday hours, 10 AM–4 PM, and we’re stocked with all your favorites.

👕 We even have some beautiful new Comfort Colors Happy Tails T-shirts made by the talented Morganne Roberts with Morganne Made! Morganne does so much more than shirts — she’s reasonably priced, creative, and has a wonderfully quick turnaround. Be sure to check her out on Facebook!

Whether you visit us in Fort Worth or stop by the store in Calera, we appreciate every one of you — our old friends, our new friends, and all those wagging tails that make what we do so much fun. 🐾

Only the best for man’s best friend. 🤎🩵

09/12/2026

🐾 WHAT’S COOKING IN THE KITCHEN AT HAPPY TAILS THIS SATURDAY MORNING? 🐾

We are officially in the throes of Pinners Conference preparation! 🎉

For those of you who haven’t heard of Pinners, it’s basically Pinterest brought to life! It’s a huge collection of vendors, makers, experts, classes, products, crafts, and all kinds of things you didn’t even know you wanted to learn how to do. You can take classes, learn something new, and then find many of the supplies you need to go home and try it yourself.

I’ve attended Pinners for several years and have always loved it. I’ve even discovered a few talents I didn’t know I had! 😂 This year, though, we’re experiencing it from the other side because Happy Tails Kitchen will be there as a vendor! Maybe one of these days we’ll even teach a class of our own. 🐶❤️

We’ll be at Will Rogers Coliseum in Fort Worth next Friday and Saturday, September 18–19, and we are taking some exciting NEW Happy Tails products with us! We can’t wait to introduce them to our new friends in Fort Worth—and don’t worry, they’ll be available in our store after the conference, too. We’ll be sharing more about those very soon! 👀🐾 (Sneak peek in the video)

Meanwhile, the kitchen is BUSY! We’re making jerky to take with us, so that dehydrator will pretty much stay full from now until we leave Thursday. 😂

And while we’re in Fort Worth, the Happy Tails shop will still be OPEN Friday and Saturday! We have built a wonderful little team of people here, and they’ll be manning the helm while we’re away meeting what we hope will be lots of new Happy Tails customers.

I don’t know about y’all, but we are READY FOR FALL! 🍂 Our furry friends probably are too. It’s been a hot summer, but cooler days have to be right around the corner. We were certainly thankful for the rain we received this week!

We’re open our regular hours today, and we’ll be here cooking and preparing throughout next week. If you can’t make it in today and happen to drive by during the week and see our vehicles here, stop in! We’ll be happy to help you with whatever your furry family member needs. ❤️

Thank you for continuing to support this little dream of ours and helping us take Happy Tails Kitchen all the way to Fort Worth!

Only the best for man’s best friend. 🐾❤️

Address

102 W Haynie Avenue
Calera, OK
74730

Opening Hours

Friday 10am - 4pm
Saturday 10am - 4pm

Telephone

+15804347331

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Happy Tails Kitchen posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Happy Tails Kitchen:

Share