The Horse Shop

Call Website Contact the business

The Horse Shop Online Equestrian Supplies | Lovers of the Horse & Riding | Auckland

BILLY TOLD ME WE ARE OPEN ALL THIS LABOUR WEEKEND! 🥳Saturday to Monday! Take advantage of our promotion “Spend at least ...
23/10/2026

BILLY TOLD ME WE ARE OPEN ALL THIS LABOUR WEEKEND! 🥳

Saturday to Monday!

Take advantage of our promotion “Spend at least $120 and save $20”! We got ya!

53 Mullins Road Ardmore! Open all day!

Stock Alert! Dunstan Feeds - Check out our hot pricing!Recovery Mash $53.50Fibre Grow $62.50Breed & Grow $44.90Maxim Low...
12/10/2026

Stock Alert!

Dunstan Feeds - Check out our hot pricing!

Recovery Mash $53.50
Fibre Grow $62.50
Breed & Grow $44.90
Maxim Low GI $50.90
Resolve $71.90
All 4 Feet $69.50
Old Horse $50.50
Muscle & Shine $78.50
Extruded Rice $77.50
Beta Beet $68.90
Eezy Mix $53.90

Our pricing for feed is very competitive! Take a look! Pick up only and is at the store.  Message me if you need a local...
07/10/2026

Our pricing for feed is very competitive! Take a look!

Pick up only and is at the store. Message me if you need a local delivery or order ready 👌

Loving the beautiful sunny days we have been having 🤞🌞🌻😎I am loading the range of summer covers available this year.  Fi...
06/10/2026

Loving the beautiful sunny days we have been having 🤞🌞🌻😎

I am loading the range of summer covers available this year. First up ⬇️

Zilco Supastop Combo $149.00

We have come up with some permanent opening hours! ⏰Going forward we are open every Saturday/ Sunday and Monday all day!...
05/10/2026

We have come up with some permanent opening hours! ⏰

Going forward we are open every Saturday/ Sunday and Monday all day!

Additional hours/ days this week Tuesday 6th, Wednesday and Friday! All day!

Please call or message at any time however! We are very responsive! 🙏😇

Come to The Horse Shop and meet our Harriet🥰.A fan favourite with a cheeky side eye who is always up for a carrot 🥕 🤔❤️🫶
25/09/2026

Come to The Horse Shop and meet our Harriet🥰.

A fan favourite with a cheeky side eye who is always up for a carrot 🥕 🤔❤️🫶

Zilco Supa-Guard Detacha Combo $169.90For those warmer spring days or underneath a no fill cover on days like today.  Ta...
19/09/2026

Zilco Supa-Guard Detacha Combo $169.90

For those warmer spring days or underneath a no fill cover on days like today. Take advantage of our spend $120 save $20

We have a 4.9ft and 5.0ft in store - we can order in other sizes and get them to you :)

19/09/2026

WHHHY shop with me/ aka The Horse Shop! 👌

Hi my name is Emma! I’m a rider, an emergency vet nurse (yea I have low grade buried trauma but I love being able to help animals and their families in a time of real need), I have a Starbucks and collecting horses problem! I always have to have 3 drinks on the go, I’ve spent a lot of years working in sales and retail. I love helping people and meeting new people and their horses! I use to love playing shops as a kid and I’ve always wanted to own my own tack shop! I have a dark and sarcastic sense of humour and I’m funnier than my husband! (dunno how i managed to bag that one)🤔😉. I’ll always stand up for things that aren’t right and I love an under dog.

Customer service is hit and miss every where you go and I want us to create a space where people feel comfortable coming to our barn shop, getting the things and advice you need and hang out for a chat and coffee if you have the time.

I’ve been listening to the feedback I’ve been asking for and I’ve made those changes, I’m currently working on making the website more transparent and useable. Times are tough for some so I want to make it affordable and easy to enjoy our love of horses!

Omg and what coffee do you all like cause I don’t drink coffee but want to set up a machine!

If you’ve read this far, we are offering a personalised delivery service to the local clevedon/ Ardmore areas. Just send us a message and we can organise that seamlessly for you!

People think I’m a busy person but I’m really just sitting at home over thinking everything. Message me anytime if you need anything and better yet, come see my shop! 🥰

Spend $120 and save $20! 😉👌❤️

Platinum Flat Padded Hanoverian Bridle $139.90Impeccable feel and quality, Hand crafted from fine leather, Platinum tack...
17/09/2026

Platinum Flat Padded Hanoverian Bridle $139.90

Impeccable feel and quality, Hand crafted from fine leather, Platinum tack is comfortable and durable

Flat padded browband and noseband.
Buckle Billet Cheek pieces.
Removable Flash Strap.

Colours: Black, Brown
Sizes: Hack, Cob, Pony, Small Pony

Address

53 Mullins Road
Ardmore
2582

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Horse Shop posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to The Horse Shop:

Shortcuts

Share