Dash DogWash

Call Website Contact the business

Dash DogWash Dogwash and Groom

Just another day doing what we love. 💙
19/10/2026

Just another day doing what we love. 💙

29/09/2026

He knows where the treats are, he knows one is not enough and he’s not leaving until he gets what he wants 🐶🤭

You’re the best, Bowie. You deserve all the treats in the world 🦴🐾

This is Floki before and after his groom ✂️He was stoked to come in for a haircut. He loves to spill the tea ☕️ Apparent...
07/09/2026

This is Floki before and after his groom ✂️

He was stoked to come in for a haircut. He loves to spill the tea ☕️

Apparently Bella the Labrador has a new boyfriend at the dog park. They’ve been saying “just friends” for months now, but Floki saw Bella give him her treat. Yes, a WHOLE treat.

Don’t try to fool us, Bella. We know what’s up 👀

Anyway, we’ll keep you posted after Floki’s next update 🐕

IMPORTANT PLEASE READ! It is with the greatest sadness that I have to announce the immediate closure of Dash DogWash Ces...
19/08/2026

IMPORTANT PLEASE READ!

It is with the greatest sadness that I have to announce the immediate closure of Dash DogWash Cessnock.
For nearly five years, I have had the absolute pleasure of caring for, pampering and getting to know so many beautiful pooches across our community. I have genuinely loved every second spent with them, and saying goodbye to my wonderful clients and their dogs is something I never imagined I would have to do any time soon.

Unfortunately, due to an ongoing matter with Council regarding policies and requirements that directly affect the day-to-day operation and ongoing viability of my mobile dog grooming business, I am no longer able to continue operating Dash DogWash Cessnock. As a result, the closure is effective immediately.

To all of my clients, I am incredibly sorry for the sudden nature of this announcement and for the inconvenience and disappointment this may cause, particularly to those who have upcoming appointments.

Most importantly, thank you. Thank you for welcoming me into your homes, trusting me with your much-loved dogs and supporting my little business for almost five years. I have watched puppies grow up, cared for dogs throughout different stages of their lives and formed some very special bonds along the way. I will miss them more than I can put into words.

Your loyalty, kindness, conversations, recommendations and continued support have meant so much to me and my family over the years.

I am truly devastated that my time with Dash DogWash Cessnock has come to an end under these circumstances, but I will always be incredibly grateful for the wonderful clients and gorgeous dogs I have met along the way.

Thank you for an amazing nearly five years. ❤️🐾

Ashlee
Dash DogWash Cessnock

22/07/2026

We went straight to the source for the real story 🎤 🐕

Lando is the new lead singer of the doggy punk rock band Paws & Disorder 🤘🐾He came in to get his mohawk ready before his...
19/05/2026

Lando is the new lead singer of the doggy punk rock band Paws & Disorder 🤘🐾
He came in to get his mohawk ready before his first performance. Wait till you see the outfit he picked out. The groupies are going to love his look🎤🎸

Behind every fresh, fluffy pup at Dash DogWash Grovedale is Corey 🐶🐾The friendly face making bath time a breeze, Corey k...
05/05/2026

Behind every fresh, fluffy pup at Dash DogWash Grovedale is Corey 🐶🐾

The friendly face making bath time a breeze, Corey knows how to turn muddy chaos into clean, happy tails in no time. 🐕️

Spots are filling up pretty quickly, be sure to book your dog in soon 💛

Say hello to Vicki 🐾 She's the dog-loving legend behind Dash DogWash Wangi Wangi! ⁠⁠She’s turning scruffy pups into fres...
28/04/2026

Say hello to Vicki 🐾 She's the dog-loving legend behind Dash DogWash Wangi Wangi! ⁠
⁠
She’s turning scruffy pups into fresh, fluffy superstars one groom at a time 🐶✨⁠
⁠
Her calendar fills up faster than a dog chasing a tennis ball 🎾💨⁠
So jump in and book your spot before she’s fully booked! 💙

This ANZAC Day, we remember those who stood with courage and served with honour. Their legacy of sacrifice and bravery l...
24/04/2026

This ANZAC Day, we remember those who stood with courage and served with honour. Their legacy of sacrifice and bravery lives on in all of us. Lest we forget.

Good boys Dougal and Patrick waiting patiently for their pampers 😊💛
19/04/2026

Good boys Dougal and Patrick waiting patiently for their pampers 😊💛

Rub-a-dub-dub, one happy pup in the DogWasher tub 🐾🛁✨Billy was the best boy during his deshed today. He totally deserved...
10/04/2026

Rub-a-dub-dub, one happy pup in the DogWasher tub 🐾🛁✨

Billy was the best boy during his deshed today. He totally deserved all the treats he got 🤭

Happy Easter 🐣 🐰
04/04/2026

Happy Easter 🐣 🐰

‼️ Important Pricing Update ‼️Valued customers - unfortunately after a lot of thought I've made the decision to implemen...
25/03/2026

‼️ Important Pricing Update ‼️

Valued customers - unfortunately after a lot of thought I've made the decision to implement a temporary fuel levy. This $5 charge will be per house, not per dog and will be commencing from next week- Monday March 30th.

Hopefully this levy can be removed in the near future 🤞

I hope you can all understand why this is necessary, but if you have any questions or concerns please feel free to reach out via 0493 380 519.

Ash - Dash DogWash Cessnock

🐾 **April–June Appointments Filling Fast!** 🐾I know the year is already getting away from many of us! This is a heads up...
26/02/2026

🐾 **April–June Appointments Filling Fast!** 🐾

I know the year is already getting away from many of us!

This is a heads up to all my lovely clients — I’ll be taking **3 weeks off in May this year**, which means availability for **April through June** is more limited than usual.

If your pup is due for:
✨ A full groom
🛁 A bath & tidy
🐶 Or their regular pamper bath session

Please make sure you **book in advance** to avoid missing out! I’d hate for any of our furry friends to go without their freshen-up.

Appointments before and after our May break are already filling quickly, so pop us a message or book online to secure your preferred spot.

Thank you for keeping me busy and trusting Dash DogWash with your beautiful dogs — I appreciate every single one of you! 💛🐾

🐾 **Luna’s First Full Groom** 🐾Today was little **Luna’s** very first full groom, and what a superstar she was! ✨I’ve be...
30/01/2026

🐾 **Luna’s First Full Groom** 🐾

Today was little **Luna’s** very first full groom, and what a superstar she was! ✨

I’ve been grooming her big brother Levi since I first started my own business, so it’s extra special to now be able to welcome his little sister into the trailer too. 💕

Luna has already had her puppy introduction appointment and has spent time hanging out in the trailer while Levi gets his haircut. All of these extra, positive exposures to the grooming process really set puppies up for success — and while it wasn’t *entirely* perfect (as to be expected!), it was an excellent first experience with some very solid foundations.

Beautiful Cavoodles like Luna will need a lifetime of grooming, and by creating safe, calm and positive experiences from the very beginning, we can build trust and confidence between groomer and pooch for years to come. 🐶✂️

I also have to give a huge shout-out to Luna’s family. They’ve done an amazing job keeping up with brushing between appointments. After a demo with Luna’s Dad at her last visit (where she had a few knots), I’m so proud to say he passed those skills on to the rest of the family — and today Luna arrived absolutely flawless. Not a single knot or mat in sight! 🙌 SO proud!

Luna, her family and I will keep up the great work moving forward, and I can’t wait to continue working together towards even more beautiful, stress-free grooms in the future. 💕🐾

Lots of love, Ash
Dash Dogwash Cessnock

Dear Dash Dogwash family ,As Christmas approaches, we just want to take a moment to say a heartfelt thank you for your c...
24/12/2025

Dear Dash Dogwash family ,

As Christmas approaches, we just want to take a moment to say a heartfelt thank you for your continued support throughout the year. It truly means so much to our family that you trust us to care for your beloved furry family members.

Grooming dogs isn’t just our business — it’s our passion — and we feel incredibly grateful to have such wonderful clients and dogs as part of our journey. Your loyalty, kindness, and support in 2025 allow our family business to do what we love every day.
We wish you and your families (both two-legged and four-legged!) a very Merry Christmas filled with love, laughter, and wagging tails, and a happy, healthy New Year ahead.

Thank you again for being part of our grooming family. We look forward to seeing you and your pups in the New Year! Have a safe, relaxed, beautiful Christmas with family and friends 🎄🎅🧑‍🎄

Warm Christmas wishes,

From our family to yours,
Dash Dogwash Cessnock

Happy Thursday Dashpuppers! Some housekeeping aspects to revise - 🐶 Please be ready for my arrival. This includes space ...
30/04/2025

Happy Thursday Dashpuppers!

Some housekeeping aspects to revise -
🐶 Please be ready for my arrival. This includes space for parking, dogs toileted, access to utilities.
🐶 Payment is via osko or bank transfer on the day or cash.
🐶 Please reply to confirmation messages that are sent prior to your appointment.
🐶 Check your confirmation message that I have the correct service type that you are wanting for your appointment
🐶 Please note your upcoming appointments or send through a message and check with me. I’m always happy to resend your dates.
🐶 if you can’t commit to your appointment send me a message as soon as you can to cancel or reschedule (this helps with availability for others and so I know what my weeks look like)

Thanks in advance for your help! Ash

Wishing all my clients human and furry a Happy Easter! Please note I am taking a short break and will be back on deck fr...
17/04/2025

Wishing all my clients human and furry a Happy Easter!

Please note I am taking a short break and will be back on deck from Tuesday next week (due to PH on Friday next week for Anzac Day)

Hope the Easter bunny visits everyone (please just don’t share your chocolate with your furry friends)

24/12/2024

Merry Christmas to all my beautiful furr clients and humans!

Wishing you a safe and happy holidays and New Year! I’m not officially closing for Christmas but will be off over the Public Holidays. If you need anything please click through a text but they will be responded to when I get a moment (a delay to usual as I focus on my little family and enjoy our Christmas celebrations)

Ash - Dash Dogwash Cessnock

SPOTS FILLED! Some availability left for end of November WASH Appointments AVAILABLE THIS FRIDAY I have a couple of wash...
12/11/2024

SPOTS FILLED! Some availability left for end of November
WASH Appointments AVAILABLE THIS FRIDAY

I have a couple of wash appointments available this Friday in Greta/Branxton/Huntlee areas

Flick me a message if I can assist - Ash

Address

Cessnock, NSW

Opening Hours

Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 8am - 5pm
Friday 8am - 5pm

Telephone

+611300327436

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Dash DogWash posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Dash DogWash:

Shortcuts

Share

Category